Solidago uliginosa Nutt. var. uliginosa

Locations ofSolidago uliginosa Nutt. var. uliginosa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago uliginosa Nutt. var. uliginosa
Common Name
Bog Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago uliginosa Nutt. var uliginosa
Comments
This is a highly variable species, but all Virginia plants belong to var. uliginosa, distinguished by generally larger and more oblong-lanceolate foliage and broader panicles than other northern varieties. The Highland and Grayson Co. localities belong to a scattered extension of this northern species in the southern Appalachians. The Caroline and Henrico Co. populations represent the disjunct terminus of a Coastal Plain extension in Delaware and Maryland, where S. uliginosa is scattered in bogs and swamps (W. McAvoy, pers. comm.).
Habitat
Sphagnous bogs and meadows in the Alleghany Mountains (Highland Co.); mafic fens in The Glades region of the southern Blue Ridge (Grayson Co.); acidic seepage swamps in the northern Coastal Plain (Caroline and Henrico cos.). Rare, but very locally common in each of the three disjunct, localities.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".