Soliva sessilis Ruiz & Pavon

Locations ofSoliva sessilis Ruiz & Pavon in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Soliva sessilis Ruiz & Pavon
Common Name
Field Burweed, Lawn Burweed
Synonym(s)
Soliva pterosperma (Juss.) Less.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Soliva sessilis Ruiz & Pavon
Comments
First recorded from Suffolk (1976), then several other counties; doubtfully persisting at any given station.
Habitat
A weed of lawns and roadsides. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".