Sonchus arvensis L. var. glabrescens Guenth., Grab. & Wimmer

Locations ofSonchus arvensis L. var. glabrescens Guenth., Grab. & Wimmer in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Sonchus arvensis L. var. glabrescens Guenth., Grab. & Wimmer
Common Name
Field Sow Thistle
Synonym(s)
Sonchus arvensis L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sonchus arvensis L. var. glabrescens (Guenther) Grab. & Wimmer
Comments
The variety is sometimes recognized as a distinct species, S. uliginosus Bieb. or as S. arvensis ssp. uliginosus (Bieb.) Nyman
Habitat
Roadsides, fields, and pastures. Infrequent in the mountains and n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".