Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) Nesom var. strictior (Torr. & Gray) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum dumosum (L.) Nesom var. strictior (Torr. & Gray) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) Nesom var. strictior (Torr. & Gray) Nesom
Common Name
Bushy Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster dumosus L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) Nesom var. strictior (Torr. & Gray) Nesom
Comments
Buffalo Mountain; appears distinctive.
Habitat
Woodlands and barrens over amphibolite, at middle to high elevations. Rare in the sw. mountains; known only from Buffalo Mountain in Floyd County (Southern Blue Ridge).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".