Arabis pycnocarpa M. Hopkins var. adpressipilis M. Hopkins

Locations ofArabis pycnocarpa M. Hopkins var. adpressipilis M. Hopkins in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Arabis pycnocarpa M. Hopkins var. adpressipilis M. Hopkins
Common Name
Hairy Rock Cress, Slender Rock Cress
Synonym(s)
Arabis hirsuta (L.) Scopoli var. adpressipilis (M. Hopkins) Rollins
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arabis pycnocarpa M. Hopkins var. adpressipilis M. Hopkins
Comments
Habitat
Limestone and dolomite barrens, cliffs, and outcrops. Rare in the Ridge and Valley region of the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".