Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) Nesom
Common Name
New England Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster novae-angliae L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) Nesom
Comments
Native and most common in the Ridge and Valley and western Piedmont regions; apparently spreading from cultivation in Chesterfield and Gloucester counties, and elsewhere east of the mountains.
Habitat
Calcareous fens and spring marshes, wet meadows, and alluvial fields; also commonly cultivated and escaped to moist roadsides and clearings. Infrequent to locally common in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain; likely introduced in the Coastal Plain and many of the Piedmont localities.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".