Symphyotrichum pratense (Raf.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum pratense (Raf.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum pratense (Raf.) Nesom
Common Name
Western Silvery Aster, Barrens Silky Aster
Synonym(s)
Symphyotrichum sericeum (Vent.) G.L. Nesom var. microphyllum (A. DC.) Wunderlin & B.F. Hansen
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum pratense (Raf.) Nesom
Comments
The northeasternmost record for the species was found by J.C. Ludwig in dolomite barrens of Russell County in 1996; see Castanea 64:209-230 (1999) for an account of these most interesting habitats in Southwest Virginia. Subsequently found in Wise County by G.P. Fleming in 1997. The species' principal range is in TX, AR, and LA, with scattered disjunct populations to the east and northeast.
Habitat
Dry, rocky woodlands and barrens over limestone and dolomite. Rare, sw. mountains; known only from Russell County (Ridge and Valley region) and Wise County (Cumberland Mountains).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".