Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desv. ssp. saxatilis

Locations ofAurinia saxatilis (L.) Desv. ssp. saxatilis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desv. ssp. saxatilis
Common Name
Basket-of-gold, Gold-dust
Synonym(s)
Alyssum saxatile Linnaeus
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Native of Eurasia; widely cultivated ornamental, reported as a scattered introduction in ne. North America.
Habitat
Reported as a waif in Roanoke County.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".