Symphyotrichum shortii (Lindl.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum shortii (Lindl.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum shortii (Lindl.) Nesom
Common Name
Short's Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster shortii Lindl.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum shortii (Lindley) Nesom
Comments
This primarily midwestern, state-rare aster is easily identified by its long-petioled AND cordate, non-clasping leaves that are entire or very sparsely toothed and densely pubescent beneath.
Habitat
Rich floodplain forests, mesic slope forests, and bluffs. Rare, n. Piedmont and Northern Blue Ridge; known only from a few sites along and near the Potomac River in Arlington, Fairfax, and Loudoun counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".