Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl.) Nesom
Common Name
Arrow-leaved Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster sagittifolius Wedemeyer ex. Willd.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindley in Augustin de Candolle) Nesom
Comments
Most dots in Atlas lll are probably referable to A. sagittifolius Wedem. ex Willd. now included within S. cordifolium. That name was misapplied to plants here called S. urophyllum, thought to be restricted to dry limestone areas. Further study is needed.
Habitat
Dry calcareous forests, woodlands, and barrens over limestone and dolomite. Infrequent to rare in the sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".