Verbesina virginica L.

Locations ofVerbesina virginica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Verbesina virginica L.
Common Name
White Crownbeard, Frostweed
Synonym(s)
Verbesina virginica L. var. virginica
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Verbesina virginica L. var virginica
Comments
We tentatively follow FNA, which doesn't formally recognize two infraspecific taxa (var. laciniata and var. virginica); if recognized, ours would be var. virginica. However, Weakley (2012) states that specific status may be warranted for these, and further study is needed. In any case, Virginia populations are significantly disjunct from the main range of the species, which otherwise reaches a northern limit in the Atlantic states in sc. NC.
Habitat
Mesic to dry, usually calcareous forests, woodlands, and clearings. Infrequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare in the s. Piedmont and sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".