Xanthium strumarium L.

Locations ofXanthium strumarium L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Xanthium strumarium L.
Common Name
Common Cocklebur
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xanthium strumarium L.
Comments
Two varieties, var. canadense (Miller) Torr. & Gray and var. glabratum (DC.) Cronq., occur in Virginia, but have not been distinguished previously on herbarium specimens. Var. canadense is said to be more frequent on the Atlantic coast than inland. The treatment here follows FNA in not recognizing varieties, a practical solution for inherently variable, weedy species. The original range of this cosmopolitan species is now obscure, but it is probably native to our area (Weakley 2012).
Habitat
Floodplain forests and disturbed alluvial soils, streamside gravel and sand bars, interdune swales, dune grasslands, upper beaches and overwash flats, low roadsides, cultivated fields, wet pastures, and waste ground. Frequent throughout, except at higher elevations in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".