Solidago faucibus Wieboldt

Locations ofSolidago faucibus Wieboldt in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago faucibus Wieboldt
Common Name
Gorge Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago faucibus Wieboldt
Comments
See Sida 20:1595-1603 (2003). This recently described species is a member of the Solidago arguta group. Its colonies of very large, glabrous, basal leaves and occurrence in mesic, deeply shaded and sheltered habitats are, taken together, unmistakable in the field.
Habitat
Mesic montane forests, usually in rocky gorges, ravines, and other sheltered situations. Infrequent, sw. mountains (Ridge and Valley and Cumberland Mountains).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".