Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrader ssp. scoparia

Locations ofKochia scoparia (L.) Schrader ssp. scoparia in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrader ssp. scoparia
Common Name
Summer-cypress, Burning-bush
Synonym(s)
Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott
Comments
We follow Mosyakin in FNA (Vol. 4) in retaining this species in Kochia. The annuals in Kochia are sometimes merged into Bassia.
Habitat
Roadsides and waste ground, particularly along railroad tracks. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".