Lechea maritima Leggett ex B.S.P. var. virginica Hogdon

Locations ofLechea maritima Leggett ex B.S.P. var. virginica Hogdon in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cistaceae
Botanical Name
Lechea maritima Leggett ex B.S.P. var. virginica Hogdon
Common Name
Virginia Beach Pinweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lechea maritima Leggett ex B.S.P. var virginica Hodgon
Comments
Our plants have been called var. virginica Hodgdon, the range of which merges with typical maritima in e. Maryland. Characters separating them need further study. Some Accomack Co. specimens appear to be intermediate between the vars.
Habitat
Xeric dune woodlands and dune scrub; less characteristically in foredune grasslands and open maritime forests. Frequent along the Atlantic and Chesapeake Bay coasts in the outer Coastal Plain; absent elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".