Lobelia spicata Lam. var. leptostachys (A. DC.) Mackenzie & Bush

Locations ofLobelia spicata Lam. var. leptostachys (A. DC.) Mackenzie & Bush in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Campanulaceae
Botanical Name
Lobelia spicata Lam. var. leptostachys (A. DC.) Mackenzie & Bush
Common Name
Pale-spike Lobelia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lobelia spicata Lam. var leptostachys (A. DC.) Mackenzie & Bush
Comments
Map is very incomplete pending the extensive herbarium work needed to map the three vars. fully. See full species map for Lobelia spicata. Var. leptostachys appears to intergrade with var. spicata in Virginia
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry forests, woodlands, limestone and dolomite barrens, and clearings, primarily in calcareous soils. Frequent in Ridge and Valley region of the sw. mountains; infrequent or rare in the s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".