Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton

Locations ofLonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caprifoliaceae
Botanical Name
Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton
Common Name
Winter Honeysuckle, Sweet Breath-of-spring
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton
Comments
Some populations of this shrub are merely persisting where formerly cultivated, but a few have become locally established from escapes. In the Natural Bridge/Maury River area of Rockbridge County, it is a rampantly invasive shrub in both forests and old fields. It remains to be seen whether this species will become more widely established and naturalized.
Habitat
Disturbed forests, roadsides, and around old home sites. Scattered throughout as a rare escape, but rampantly abundant and showing signs of invasiveness in a few localities.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".