Lonicera japonica Thunb.

Locations ofLonicera japonica Thunb. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Caprifoliaceae
Botanical Name
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Common Name
Japanese Honeysuckle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Comments
Habitat
Nearly ubiquitous in wet to dry forests, old fields, disturbed floodplains, and various open habitats; shade-tolerant and very invasive in many natural
community types. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".