Nyssa sylvatica Marshall

Locations ofNyssa sylvatica Marshall in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Nyssaceae
Botanical Name
Nyssa sylvatica Marshall
Common Name
Black Gum, Sour Gum
Synonym(s)
Nyssa sylvatica Marshall, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Nyssa sylvatica Marsh.
Comments
Habitat
In a wide range of mesic to dry upland forests, rocky woodlands, seepage swamps, floodplain forests and swamps, wet flatwoods, and depression
ponds. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".