Paronychia virginica Spreng. var. virginica

Locations ofParonychia virginica Spreng.  var. virginica in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Paronychia virginica Spreng. var. virginica
Common Name
Yellow Nailwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paronychia virginica Spreng. var virginica
Comments
The Appalachian and Piedmont occurrences of this taxon in MD, WV, and VA are notably disjunct from a primary range in TX, OK, and AR.
Habitat
Shale barrens and cliffs. Rare, mountains (Ridge and Valley province); known from four counties in wc. and sw. Virginia. The Arlington Co. record is ambiguous, and may be erroneously based on a collection from the MD-DC side of the Potomac River Gorge, where it occurs on flood-scoured, riverside outcrops.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".