Salicornia bigelovii Torr.

Locations ofSalicornia bigelovii Torr. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
Common Name
Dwarf Glasswort, Dwarf Saltwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
Comments
Habitat
Salt pannes and overwash flats. Locally frequent in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone (including the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".