Salicornia virginica L.

Locations ofSalicornia virginica L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Salicornia virginica L.
Common Name
Jointed Glasswort
Synonym(s)
Salicornia europaea L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Salicornia virginica L.
Comments
Note: This name is no longer applied to the perennial glasswort; see Sarcocornia perennis.
Habitat
Salt pannes and overwash flats; also disjunct in extraordinarily rare inland salt marshes developed in seasonally flooded basins fed by saline springs at Saltville, Smyth County (Ridge and Valley province). Locally frequent to common in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone (including the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay); rare in the sw. mountains at Saltville.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".