Salsola kali L.

Locations ofSalsola kali L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Salsola kali L.
Common Name
Saltwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Salsola kali L.
Comments
Although most sources say Salsola kali is introduced to our area, Weakley (2012) says it may well be native. The vast majority of Virginia material appears to match ssp. kali. However, FNA (citing 1996 Annals of the Missouri Bot. Garden 83:389., which lists Va. on p. 390) maps ssp. pontica (Pallas) Mosyakin (= Salsola caroliniana Walt.) in Virginia as well. No unequivocal specimens of the latter have been seen or referenced in literature, but "intermediate or deviant" plants transitional between the ssp. apparently occur. Because of this range-wide tendency to produce intermediates, and disagreements in literature about which taxon or taxa are actually present in Virginia, we are treating S. kali at the species level. Further study is needed.
Habitat
Upper beaches, overwash flats, low dunes, and disturbed tidal shores. Locally frequent in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone (including the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay); rare along tidal reaches of the Potomac River.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".