Salsola tragus L.

Locations ofSalsola tragus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Salsola tragus L.
Common Name
Russian Thistle, Tumbleweed
Synonym(s)
Salsola iberica Sennen & Pau
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Salsola tragus L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, weedy habitats. Rare, mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".