Sarcocornia pacifica (Standley) A.J. Scott

Locations ofSarcocornia pacifica (Standley) A.J. Scott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Sarcocornia pacifica (Standley) A.J. Scott
Common Name
Woody Glasswort, Perennial Glasswort
Synonym(s)
Sarcocornia perennis (P. Mill.) A.J. Scott; Salicornia virginica L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sarcocornia pacifica (Standley) A.J. Scott
Comments
In the past, the perennial glasswort has been called Salicornia virginica, but that name apparently belongs to an annual species.
Habitat
Salt pannes and overwash flats. Locally frequent to common in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone (including the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".