Boechera dentata (Raf.) Al-Shehbaz & Zarucchi

Locations ofBoechera dentata (Raf.) Al-Shehbaz & Zarucchi in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Boechera dentata (Raf.) Al-Shehbaz & Zarucchi
Common Name
Short's Rock Cress
Synonym(s)
Arabis shortii (Fernald) Gleason; Borodinia dentata (Raf.) P.J. Alexander & Windham
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Boechera dentata (Raf.) Al-Shehbaz & Zarucchi
Comments
Eastern U.S. species of Boechera were transferred to the genus Borodinia in Syst. Bot. 38:192-209 (2013) based on a relatively close relationship with Asian Borodinia macrophylla. While w. N. American Boechera form a convincing clade, we feel that recognition of Borodinia should await additional investigation. Inclusion of only a single Asian species and stair-step relationships between a number of genera may belie the best placement of our eastern taxa.
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplains and rocky slopes along the Potomac and Shenandoah Rivers. Rare.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".