Suaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq.

Locations ofSuaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Suaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq.
Common Name
Tall Sea-blite, Southern Sea-blite
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Suaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq.
Comments
Habitat
Beaches, overwash flats, and salt marsh edges. Infrequent in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone (including the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay); rare along tidal reaches of the Potomac River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".