Hypericum fraseri Spach

Locations ofHypericum fraseri Spach in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum fraseri Spach
Common Name
Fraser's Marsh St. John's-wort
Synonym(s)
Triadenum fraseri (Spach) Gleason
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypericum fraseri Spach
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, mafic fens, seeps, seepage swamps, depression ponds and swamps; usually in peaty, nutrient-poor soils. Local and infrequent in the mountains; rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".