Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. var. perfoliata

Locations ofTriodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. var. perfoliata in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Campanulaceae
Botanical Name
Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. var. perfoliata
Common Name
Venus' Looking-glass, Common Venus' Looking-glass
Synonym(s)
Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl.
Comments
The Flora of Virginia and Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States) treat this taxon and T. perfoliata var. biflora as species. However, hybrids or intermediates between them are frequent enough to often confound identification; therefore, we prefer to treat them as varieties.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, woodlands, barrens, rock outcrops, and various weedy, disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".