Viburnum acerifolium L.

Locations ofViburnum acerifolium L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Viburnum acerifolium L.
Common Name
Maple-leaf Viburnum, Dockmackie
Synonym(s)
Viburnum acerifolium L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viburnum acerifolium L.
Comments
Plants with smooth twigs and nearly smooth leaves are sometimes recognized as var. glabrescens Rehder.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests. Common in the mountains, Piedmont, and n. Coastal Plain; rare in the s. Coastal Plain, and apparently absent from the Eastern Shore.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".