Viburnum cassinoides L.

Locations ofViburnum cassinoides L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Viburnum cassinoides L.
Common Name
Northern Wild Raisin, Withe-rod
Synonym(s)
Viburnum nudum L. var. cassinoides (L.) Torr. & Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viburnum cassinoides L.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, fens, and seepage swamps at middle to high elevations; less characteristically in middle to higher-elevation montane forests and woodlands. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".