Viburnum dilatatum Thunberg

Locations ofViburnum dilatatum Thunberg in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Viburnum dilatatum Thunberg
Common Name
Linden Arrow-wood, Linden Viburnum
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viburnum dilatatum Thunberg.
Comments
Native of e. Asia and infrequently documented as an escape from cultivation in our area. However, it appears to be increasing in many (especially urban) areas and has become a problematic invasive at some sites. The current map no doubt under-represents its full distribution.
Habitat
Disturbed and undisturbed forests, old fields, and edges. Naturalized in forests near plantings, especially in the Richmond and Washington, D.C., areas. Once established, this species is an aggressive, shade-tolerant invasive and has recently been found in more remote places away from large urban areas. The seeds are probably spread by birds.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".