Carex albicans complex

Locations ofCarex albicans complex in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex albicans complex
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel + C. physorhyncha Liebm. ex Steud. + C. emmonsii Dewey ex Torr.
Comments
The name Carex albicans is used here sensu lato, and the map includes records for three varieties: var. albicans, var. australis, and var. emmonsii. These are sometimes treated as species (as by the Flora of Virginia and Weakley; see synonymy with the var. maps); but the difficulties of determining many specimens using closely confluent characters makes us favor treating them as infraspecific taxa (as by FNA, e.g.). Because specimens of these closely allied taxa have been variously lumped and split, and also confused, by collectors in Virginia, it will not be possible to map the vars. individually until an extensive study of herbarium specimens is conducted.
Habitat
See the placeholder varietal maps for detailed habitat information.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".