Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.

Locations ofAmpelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.
Common Name
Porcelain-berry, Amur Peppervine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.
Comments
Rapidly becoming a troublesome invasive exotic in Virginia, capable of stranging shrubs, trees, and other native vegetation.
Habitat
Wet to fairly dry, disturbed forests, riverbanks, roadsides, and other weedy habitats; especially numerous in alluvial soils. Infrequent throughout, but locally common and increasing; especially common in and near urban areas of nothern Virginia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".