Astragalus neglectus (Torr. & Gray) Sheldon

Locations ofAstragalus neglectus (Torr. & Gray) Sheldon in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Astragalus neglectus (Torr. & Gray) Sheldon
Common Name
Cooper's Milkvetch
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Astragalus neglectus (Torr. & Gray) Sheldon
Comments
First reported for Virginia in Castanea 63:82-83 (1998); now known to be an occasional component of limestone barren communities in Montgomery County where it co-occurs with other rarities.
Habitat
Dry, limestone and dolomite woodlands and barrens. Rare in the mountains; known only from Alleghany and Montgomery counties (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".