Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettstein

Locations ofBacopa monnieri (L.) Wettstein in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettstein
Common Name
Coastal Water-hyssop
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell
Comments
Habitat
Oligohaline tidal marshes and mud flats, brackish interdune ponds and swales, artificial ponds and waterfowl impoundments. Infrequent in the outer Coastal Plain (Accomack and Northampton counties and the City of Virginia Beach), but often abundant where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".