Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth.

Locations ofBlephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth.
Common Name
Hairy Wood Mint
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth.
Comments
Our plants are var. hirsuta if one chooses to recognize var. glabrata Fernald, endemic to Vermont.
Habitat
Rich cove forests, northern hardwood forests, well-drained floodplain forests; usually on base-rich substrates. Infrequent in the mountains north to Highland County. The source of a disjunct Piedmont record from Fairfax County, which was included in all three hard-copy editions of the Atlas, has not been found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".