Callicarpa dichotoma (Loureiro) K. Koch

Locations ofCallicarpa dichotoma (Loureiro) K. Koch in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Callicarpa dichotoma (Loureiro) K. Koch
Common Name
Purple Beauty-berry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Formerly placed in Verbenaceae (Atlas lll, etc.). Recent molecular evidence places this genus in the Lamiaceae, however its subfamily designation is unassigned suggesting provisional status within Lamiaceae.
Habitat
Old fields, disturbed forests, and shaded streambanks. An Asiatic species commonly sold in the nursery trade; established as a local escape at several sites.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".