Ceanothus americanus L. var. americanus

Locations ofCeanothus americanus L. var. americanus in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rhamnaceae
Botanical Name
Ceanothus americanus L. var. americanus
Common Name
New Jersey Tea, Redroot
Synonym(s)
Ceanothus americanus L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ceanothus americanus L.
Comments
The map may include some records for C. americanus var. intermedius (see map and comments under that var.), but is probably an accurate representation of the nominate variety's distribution. The vars. of this species need further scrutiny; they may not be worthy of recognition.
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings in the mountains and Piedmont, and on silty or clay loam soils of the Coastal Plain. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont, infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".