Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq. var. atropurpureus

Locations ofEuonymus atropurpureus Jacq. var. atropurpureus in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Celastraceae
Botanical Name
Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq. var. atropurpureus
Common Name
Eastern Wahoo
Synonym(s)
Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq.
Comments
Habitat
Rich alluvial forests and riverbanks; mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, and boulder fields over calcareous and mafic rocks, and calcareous shell deposits in the Coastal Plain. Frequent in low-elevation limestone districts of the mountains; very infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".