Cercis canadensis L. var. canadensis

Locations ofCercis canadensis L. var. canadensis in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Cercis canadensis L. var. canadensis
Common Name
Eastern Redbud
Synonym(s)
Cercis canadensis L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cercis canadensis L. var canadensis
Comments
Habitat
Dry to mesic forests, woodlands, barrens, old fields, and roadsides; most abundant on moderately to strongly calcareous soils. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".