Chelone obliqua L.

Locations ofChelone obliqua L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Chelone obliqua L.
Common Name
Red Turtlehead
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chelone obliqua L.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, and stream banks. Rare, s. and c. Coastal Plain, north to Richmond County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".