Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz

Locations ofActaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz
Common Name
Appalachian Black Cohosh
Synonym(s)
Cimicifuga rubifolia Kearney
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz
Comments
A comprehensive study by Compton, Culham, & Jury in Taxon 47:593-634 (1998) advocates the inclusion of Cimicifuga in Actaea.
Habitat
Rich, mesic, cove and slope forests over limestone and dolomite. Rare in the mountains of far sw. Virginia; known from fewer than 10 sites.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".