Circaea alpina L. ssp. alpina

Locations ofCircaea alpina L. ssp. alpina in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Onagraceae
Botanical Name
Circaea alpina L. ssp. alpina
Common Name
Small Enchanter's Nightshade
Synonym(s)
Circaea alpina
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Circaea alpina L. ssp alpina
Comments
Hybrids occur rarely with C. lutetiana ssp. canadensis (known only from Bedford Co. in Va.). Apparently, the name Circaea x intermedia is erroneously applied to this hybrid.
Habitat
Mesic high-elevation forests, sheltered boulder fields, seeps, and seepage swamps; usually (but not always) in rocky habitats. Frequent in the mountains, especially at higher elevations.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".