Claytonia virginica L.

Locations ofClaytonia virginica L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Montiaceae
Botanical Name
Claytonia virginica L.
Common Name
Spring Beauty, Virginia Spring Beauty, Eastern Spring Beauty
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Claytonia virginica L.
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic and dry-mesic upland forests, and old fields; most characteristic of, but not restricted to, base-rich soils. Common throughout except in far sw. Virginia and on the Eastern Shore.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".