Clematis coactilis (Fern.) Keener

Locations ofClematis coactilis (Fern.) Keener in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Clematis coactilis (Fern.) Keener
Common Name
Virginia White-haired Leatherflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Clematis coactilis (Fern.) Keener
Comments
Endemic to a seven-county area in southwestern Virginia.
Habitat
Barrens, cliffs, and open, rocky woodlands on shale, limestone, dolomite, and calcareous sandstone. Infrequent and local.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".