Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House

Locations ofClinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House
Common Name
Limestone Calamint
Synonym(s)
Satureja arkansana (Nutt.) Briq.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House
Comments
The segregation of Clinopodium is discussed by Cantino & Wagstaff in Brittonia 50:63-70 (1998).
Habitat
Limestone and dolomite barrens. Rare, sw. mountains; known only from Giles and Scott counties. Not documented recently.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".