Collinsia verna Nutt.

Locations ofCollinsia verna Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Collinsia verna Nutt.
Common Name
Eastern Blue-eyed Mary
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Collinsia verna Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Rich, mesic forests of stream bottoms, coves, and lower slopes; occasionally in somewhat weedy disturbed habitats and early-successional forests in similar landscapes. Rare in the sw. mountains, primarily in the general vicinity of Clinch Mountain; somewhat disjunct along the New River in Giles County; sometimes abundant where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".