Crataegus margarettiae Ashe

Locations ofCrataegus margarettiae Ashe in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Crataegus margarettiae Ashe
Common Name
Margaret's Hawthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crataegus margarettae Ashe var. angustifolia E.J. Palmer in Deam + C. margarettae Ashe var. brownii (Britt.) Sarg. + C. margarettae Ashe var. margarettae
Comments
Our only member of Series Rotundifoliae and distinctive in its crenate or shallow teeth. Several varieties have been named: var. angustifolia with narrower leaves is known from Bath, Botetourt, and Rockingham; var. brownii with small fruits is known from Alleghany and Rockingham. A population on the crest of Peters Mountain at Symms Gap is impressive for its numberous large, multi-stemmed shrubs most of which are on the Monroe Co., W. Va., side of the ridge.
Habitat
Various seasonally moist to dry openings in montane stream valleys and on ridge crests; habitat differences, if any, among the three varieties of Crataegus margarettae are obscure. Infrequent, mountains, known primarily from the Ridge and Valley province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".