Crataegus mollis Scheele

Locations ofCrataegus mollis Scheele in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Crataegus mollis Scheele
Common Name
Downy Hawthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crataegus mollis Scheele var. mollis
Comments
Native only in southwestern Virginia. Several specimens from northern Virginia are believed to be plantings and are not mapped (Alexandria, Arlington, and Fairfax).
Habitat
Traditional haunts of this species are rich bottomlands of the Ohio Valley and beyond. Our few specimens come mostly from mesic to dry upland forests, clearings, and old fields in the mountains. Rare,mountains of sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".